Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2020-01-22T04:20:39+00:00

Online Privacy Policy

RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA (ABN: 31 163 610 115) is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information. RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. Unless given consent to do otherwise, RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information means the following but is not exhaustive in its definition:

  • an individual’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information an individual has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Collection of personal information RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by an individual who may or may not be a customer or prospective customer of RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA. RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA collects personal information primarily to enable us to provide individuals with our services. RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of Sensitive Information Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to individuals. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Using and Disclosing your Personal Information Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA’s Sales Agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA;
  • To render Goods and Services under a RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA’s Sales Agreement;
  • To provide information about products, services, courses, fitness sessions, seminars, competitions and/or special offers to RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA customers;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA customers;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA customers.

RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Storage and security of personal and/or sensitive information RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored electronically and in locked areas if in hardcopy format. RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA permits authorised RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA Representatives to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority.

Photographs and Right to Use Photographs or film of customer orders may be taken and used by RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA for promotional purposes via social media and/or other mediums, without payment or compensation to customer. Such photos are and will remain the property of RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA. Customers of RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA have allowed RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA to use their product image in promotional and other business- related material.

Jurisdiction This agreement is subject to Australian law and is governed by the laws of New South Wales. By visiting this website, I understand that the information I have provided is necessary for my participation in any RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA Goods and Services. I acknowledge and agree that the information will only be used by RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA to facilitate the conduct of RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA Goods and Services. As part of visiting this website, I acknowledge that I may receive information from time to time about RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA Goods and Services. If I do not wish to receive such information from RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA, I will notify RX SMART GEAR AUSTRALIA in writing at info@rxsmartgear.com.au.